Premio Europa per il Teatro Premio Europa per il Teatro Premio Europa per il Teatro Premio Europa per il Teatro
14. Ausgabe - Zusammenkuenfte

Tuesday, 12th April

2 p.m.   A.S. Pushkin State Academic Russian Drama (Alexandrinsky) Theatre

EUROPE THEATRE PRIZE

Press conference dedicated to opening of Europe Theatre Prize events 2011

Greetings and welcome

 

Wednesday, 13th April

9 a.m. Big Hall, House of Actors

EUROPE PRIZE THEATRICAL REALITIES

Conference and meeting with Viliam Dočolomanský

Curator: Leszek Kolankiewicz,  Professor of cultural studies, anthropology of performance, University of Warsaw (Poland)

Contributors, in alphabetical order: Miroslav Ballay , critic (Slovakia), Milos Mistrik, professor, critic (Slovakia), Jana Navratova, journalist (Czech Republic), Jana Pilatova, dramaturg (Czech Republic), Larisa Solntzeva, professor, critic (Russia), Hana Varadzinova, actress (Czech Republic), Eliska Vavrikova, actress (Czech Republic)

 

12 p.m. Theatre of S. Petersburg Theatre Academy

SPECIAL PRIZE

Conference with Yuri Lyubimov

Curator: Alexey Platunov, Foreign relations manager, Baltic House Theatre-Festival (Russia)

Moderator: Nikolai Svanidze, Political columnist for the Russia TV channel RTR (Russia)

 

Thursday, 14th April

9 a.m. Big Hall, House of Actors

EUROPE PRIZE THEATRICAL REALITIES

Conference and meeting with Kristian Smeds

Curator: Kirsikka Moring,  Theatre critic (Finland)

Contributors, in alphabetical order:  Eeva Bergroth, producer Smeds Ensemble (Finland), Ritva Holmberg, dramaturg (Finland), Kaarle Holmberg, director (Finland), Peeter Jalakas, directorVon Krahl Theatre Tallinn (Estonia), Ivo Kuyl, artistic director KVS Theatre, Bruessels (Belgium), Audronis Liuga, journalist, director of production “Audronis Liuga” (Lithuania), Maria Liisa Nevala, former director National Theatre of Finland, professor (Finland)

 

11 a.m. Museum and Galleries of Modern Art ERARTA

RUSSIAN ACCENT

Conference of presentation

St. Petersburg culture policy in European context

 

Friday, 15th April

9 a.m. Big Hall, House of Actors

EUROPE PRIZE THEATRICAL REALITIES

Conference and meeting with Vesturport Theatre

Curator: Michael Billington, Critic The Guardian (United Kingdom),

Contributors, in alphabetical order:  Jane Edwardes, journalist (United Kingdom), Katherine Fahy, actress (United Kingdom), Jon Vidar Jonsson, critic (Iceland), James O’Quinn, journalist (USA), Gudjon Pedersen, artistic director Reykjavik City Theatre (Iceland), Jonathan Pryce, actor (United Kingdom), Alan Twitchell, Vesturport co-producer, artistic director (Switzerland/USA)

 

Saturday, 16th April

9 a.m. Big Hall, House of Actors

EUROPE PRIZE THEATRICAL REALITIES

Conference and meeting with Teatro Meridional

Curator: Maria Helena Serôdio, Professor, Faculty of Humanities, University of Lisbon, Theatre Critic (Portugal)

Contributors, in alphabetical order: Monica Almeida, administrative director producer (Portugal), Joao Carneiro, critic (Portugal),   Rui Pina Coelho, journalist (Portugal), Ana Rita Delgado Martins, journalist (Portugal), Carla Ruiz Filipe, producer (Portugal)

 

11 a.m. Big Hall, House of Actors

PROJECT PRESENTATION

Permeability – projects 10-12

by Union of Theatres of Europe

Speakers: Alexandru Darie, President UTE (Romania), Ruth Heynen, General Delegate UTE (Germany), Matteo Bavera, Director Garibaldi Theatre Palermo (Italy), Dina Dodina, Intern. Relations Maly Theatre St. Petersburg (Russia), Alessandro Martinez, General Secretary ETP (Italy), Yuri Solomin, Director Maly Theatre Moscow (Russia), Giovanni Soresi, Dir. Communication and Marketing Piccolo Teatro- Teatro d'Europa (Italy)

 

12 p.m.  Big Hall, House of Actors

EUROPE PRIZE THEATRICAL REALITIES

Conference and meeting with Katie Mitchell 

Curator: Dan Rebellato, Lecturer, Department of Drama, Royal Holloway, University of London (United Kingdom)

Contributors, in alphabetical order: Katharine Bassett, journalist (United Kingdom), Dominic Cavendish, critic (United Kingdom), Martin Crimp, playwright,(United Kingdom),   Stephen Dillane, actor (United Kingdom),   Jeremy Kingston, critic (United Kingdom), Helena Lymbery, actress (United Kingdom)

 

3 p.m. Big Hall, House of Actors

EUROPE PRIZE THEATRICAL REALITIES

Conference and meeting with Andrey Moguchiy 

Curator: Nikolai Pesochinsky, Professor, Academy of Theatrical Art of St. Petersburg, critic (Russia)

Contributors, in alphabetical order: Alexander Chepurov, dramaturg, vice director artistic programmes and research, (Russia), Jovan Cirilov, artistic director BITEF (Serbia), Marina Davydova, critic, director Festival NET (Russia), Edward De Lumley, dir. Cultural Attaché, French Institute of St. Petersburg (France), Roman Dolzhanskiy, journalist, artistic director Festival NET (Russia), Valerij Fokin, stage director, director Alexandrinsky Theatre (Russia), Dina Goder, journalist, director Big Cartoon Festival (Russia), Anton Gubankov, Head of Committee for Culture City of St. Petersburg (Russia), Lilya Shitenburg, journalist (Russia), Sergey Shub, Genereral Director Baltic House Theatre-Festival (Russia), Eric Soderblom, director Helsinki Festival (Finland), Zhanna Zaretskaya, journalist (Russia)

 

Sunday, 17th April

9.30 a.m. Big Hall, House of Actors

EUROPE THEATRE PRIZE

Symposium on Peter Stein – Part I

Curator: Peter Iden, Theatre and art critic (Germany)

Contributors, in alphabetical order: Arturo Annecchino, musician (Italy) Georges Banu, IATC honorary president professor, critic (France), Michael Billington, critic (United Kingdom), Gianfranco Capitta, critic (Italy) Maddalena Crippa, actress (Italy),  Mark Fisher, critic (United Kingdom), Vladimir Koljazin, critic and essayist (Russia), Joyce Mcmillan, critic (United Kingdom) Evgeny Mironov, artistic director, actor (Russia) Elke Petri, actress (Germany)

 

4.30 p.m. Big Hall, House of Actors

EUROPE THEATRE PRIZE

Symposium on Peter Stein – Part II

curator: Peter Iden